A study of Dunhuang mourning texts (哀祭文) and their transmission to Japan with a focus on linguistics and codicological features

Trefwoorden Dunhuang Prayer texts; Japanese Prayer texts; Tang Dynasty; Five Dynasties; Nara period; Dunhuang Mourning texts; Dunhuang studies; Dunhuang manuscripts āi jìwén哀祭文 yuànwén願文 jìwén祭文; 追善願文 xíngxiāngwén 行香文 línkuàngwén 臨壙文; Tabgroup

Abstract

“Mourning texts” (āi jìwén 哀祭文) are an important genre of Dūnhuáng 敦煌 literature and are usually regarded as a subgenre of Dūnhuáng "prayer texts” (yuànwén 願文). More than 230 mourning texts are extant among the Dūnhuáng manuscripts, with more than 160 of them well-preserved, dating from the Táng and Five Dynasties to the early Sòng Dynasty. In a narrow sense, mourning texts are primarily addressed to the deceased, expressing grief and mourning, and are written in the form of an elegy (jìwén 祭文). Moreover, they not only offer prayers for the living, but also include dedications to the Buddha, mountains, rivers, vegetation, and other entities, and are subclassified into the línkuàngwén 臨壙文, xíngxiāngwén 行香文, and other types.

Parallel to its Chinese counterpart, in Japan, mourning texts reflect corresponding ideas and fulfill a similar purpose. They were produced in large numbers and passed down to this day in the form of Japanese “memorial prayer texts” (Jp. Tsuizen ganmon 追善願文). The vocabulary of memorial prayer texts dating from the Nara period is limited in scope, and their structure is relatively simple, owing to the influence of the models of the literature of the Chinese Hàn and Táng dynasties. After Kūkai 空海 (774-835) had returned to Japan from China in 806, the diversity of vocabulary, technical terms, and sentence structures in Japanese literature expanded, also deeply affecting the features of the memorial prayer texts. These texts, like their Dūnhuáng counterparts, offer prayers for the living and mourning for the dead. In contrast to the often vernacular and popular features of Dūnhuáng literature, Japanese memorial prayer texts were generally used by the upper class, and the authors of these texts were mostly well-known scholars of their time. Accordingly, we cannot discuss the origins of Japanese memorial prayer texts without considering their counterparts from Dūnhuáng and Turfan.

This study focuses on Dūnhuáng mourning texts, employing linguistic and philological methodologies to analyze the characteristics of the texts in manuscript form. Simultaneously, the project aims to situate them within a broader historical context, examining the rituals as well as religious and cultural factors of that time. Furthermore, I will compare this genre with its Japanese counterpart dating from the same period and study the Japanese literati’s reception, adaptation, and further development of these type of texts.

哀祭文是敦煌文学中的一个重要类别,通常被包含在祈愿文本之中。超过230篇哀祭文现存于敦煌手稿中,其中有160多篇保存完好,写作年代可追溯到唐、五代至宋、宋初。哀祭文可以被定义为狭义与广义两类:狭义上,指专门用于悼念死者,赞美死者的美德,哀悼他或她的去世,表达在世亲人的悲痛和哀悼;广义上,还可以为活着的人祈福,并且可以祭祀神灵与世间万物。在同时期的日本,反映了同样思想的文体被广泛使用并流传下来,这类“追善願文”同敦煌地区一样,旨在“為生者愿,為亡者念”。所以,在讨论日本追善願文时,我们需要考虑它的起源,以及它与敦煌地区、吐鲁番地区同类文本之间的关系。

本研究以敦煌手稿中专为死者而作的哀祭文本为中心,运用语言学等研究方法分析手稿本身的特征,并同时将其置于整体的历史背景中,考察当时的仪式以及宗教、文化因素。在进一步研究中,将敦煌文本与同时期的日本追善願文进行比较,研究日本文人对它的接受、改编和进一步发展。