ReConnect China. Generating independent knowledge for a resilient future with China for Europe and its citizens

Abstract

In the contemporary geopolitical world, the European Union and China are in a constant dynamic relationship. With the aim to work towards a resilient future with China for the EU and its citizens, the question this project wants to answer is in which domains EU collaboration with China is desirable, possible, or impossible. With this aim, the project has discerned four central domains of research: science and technology, economy and trade, domestic governance, and foreign policy. The independent knowledge generated in this project will be published in the form of policy briefs, research papers, and academic articles. The project will bring together stakeholders and experts in a Europe-China Knowledge Forum and, through podcasts and MOOCs, aims at raising awareness on China among the general public and European youth in particular.

在当代世界地缘政治中,欧盟与中国的关系正在动态演变。在此进程中,为欧盟及其公民积极寻求一个具备弹性的未来意义重大。为此,本项目旨在研究欧盟与中国在哪些领域的合作是有吸引力的、可能的或不可行的。本项目覆盖了四大核心研究领域:科学和技术、经济和贸易、国内治理和外交政策。该项目产生的独立知识将以政策简报、研究论文和学术文章等形式发表。该项目还将在欧中知识论坛上召集政策制定者与意见领袖,并通过播客和MOOCs等多媒体方式进行互动及传播,以升级广大公众,尤其是欧洲青年对中国的独立认知。